What is it It is a fatty acid that is naturally derived from Shea, Cocoa or Palm oil. The source of our stearic acid is from RSPO*-certified Palm.
Why we love it It acts as an emollient, which aids in softening and conditioning skin and hair. It also helps to solidify our shampoos to make them last longer in the shower! EWG has also listed this ingredient to be non toxic with low risks of allergenic reactions. More here
*The RSPO - Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil
This is a non-profit organisation that has developed a set of environmental and social criteria which companies must comply with in order to produce Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (CSPO). This helps to minimize the negative impact of palm oil cultivation on the environment and communities in palm oil-producing regions.
The RSPO has more than 4,000 members worldwide who represent all links along the palm oil supply chain. They have committed to produce, source and/or use sustainable palm oil certified by the RSPO. Visit their website here